10/14

FRI OCT 3 - INSTALLATION + SCREENING: A night of new work from Matthew Anderson, Avery McIntosh and Daniel Kaufman

SAT OCT 4 - MUSIC: EASTER / DINNER / ALEX BLACK / JULIUS SMACK / TMO

SUN OCT 5 - ONLINE SEXUAL HARASSMENT PREVENTION TRAINING: a public performance of compliance 1PM

THU OCT 9 - PERFORMANCE/INSTALLATION: WARREN NEIDICH NSA-USA: Sound as Prophecy: The Complete Unabridged Version 8PM-10PM

SAT OCT 11 - EXHIBIT + MUSIC: The Best of Collage Night: The Oriental Picture Factory Presents Pictures from the Oriental Picture Factory

SUN OCT 12 - SOCIAL: Art, Education and Justice  6PM-9PM [Facebook event page]

WED OCT 15 - MUSIC + SCREENING: I I'm eye my with Filthy Huns and screening by Suzy Poling [Facebook event page]

SAT OCT 18 - MUSIC: Fountainsun (Dan Higgs from Lungfish) + Fletcher Tucker + Amps for Christ [Facebook event page]

SUN OCT 19 - BENEFIT: Save Music in Chinatown 3PM  [Facebook event page]

FRI, SAT & SUN OCT 24-26 - INSTALLATION/PERFORMANCE: .NTER by GOD DOLL/Isaac Ledesma [facebook event page]

MON OCT 27 - COMMUNITY FORUM: Decolonizing the White Box 8PM [Facebook event page]

WED OCT 29 - PERFORMANCE: Brian Getnick and Ligia Manuela Lewis: Sorrow Swag

FRI OCT 31 - HRLA BENEFIT: COOL WORLD  [Facebook event page]

9/14

WED SEPT 3 - PERFORMANCE: Putilandia - Rosè Hernandez, Marcel Alcala, Sofia Moreno, Sewage and New Native

THU SEPT 4 - MUSIC: GOLDEN DRUGS + others

SAT SEPT 6 + SUN SEPT 7 - SCREENING: Owen Land

SUN SEPT 7 - MUSIC: DAUGHTERS OF THE SUN + ROBEDOOR 8PM

MON SEPT 8 - PANEL DISCUSSION: CREATIVESPACESLA

TUE SEPT 9 - PERFORMANCE: Southland Ensemble plays Pauline Oliveros

SAT SEPT 13 - PERFORMANCE: The Adonis Project: A popup gay art house - curated by  Ian MacKinnon and Travis Wood

THU SEPT 18 - TUE SEP 30 - EXHIBIT: Cake and Eat It - STRIKE HALLS

THU SEPT 18 - EXHIBITION OPENING - STRIKE HALLS 8PM

FRI SEPT 20 - BENEFIT - RED PARTY: Cop Watch Benefit/Cool World (STRIKE HALLS event)

TUE SEPT 23 - CLOTHING SWAP - Public Wardrobe (STRIKE HALLS event)

THU SEPT 25 — FORUM - Art, Eduction, Justice! 7PM-10PM (STRIKE HALLS event)

FRI SEPT 26 - LOUNGE - Natural Girl: a T-girl Night (STRIKE HALLS event)

SUN SEPT 28 - DISCUSSION - Look At These Fucking Artists #2 (STRIKE HALLS event)

TUE SEPT 30 - STRIKE HALLS CLOSING 

8/14

FRI AUG 1 - MUSIC: 75 Dollar Bill + PARK DETAILS BAND + THEGNAGORIAC (emmet from Cairo Gang solo)

MON AUG 4 - MUSIC: Alpine Decline (Beijing/LA) w/ NOW, Sadistic Candle, Circuit Rider UK

WED AUG 6 - MUSIC: EARTH MASTERS + GX Jupitter-Larsen + Joseph Hammer + GS SULTAN

SAT AUG 9 - EXHIBIT: TWENTY FOUR HOUR FANTASY REALITY: AUDREY WOLLEN + CALI THORNHILL DEWITT

THU AUG 21 - MUSIC: BLACK SPIRITUALS + SKYLINE ELECTRIC + ROB MAGGILL + DJ NANNY CANTALOUPE

SAT AUG 23 - MUSIC: EVAN CAMINITI + LOREN CHASSE + GREG BIANCHINI + M GEDDES GENGRAS + GREGG KOWALSKY

THU AUG 28 - MUSIC + PERFORMANCE: AMPERSAN + EL-HARU KUROI + DORIAN WOOD + RUBÉN MARTINEZ + SURPRISE  

FRI AUG 29 - MUSIC: SUPER SECRET SURPRISE + EZRA BUCHLA + ROCO JET + WHITMAN + COREY FOGEL   

7/14

THU JUL 3-6 - PERFORMANCE and INSTALLATION: KissMe Lo Maximo!

MON JUL 7 - PRE-SCREENING: Pre-screening of Margaret Haines’ featurette film COCO

TUES JUL 8 - SCREENING: Automated Futures, a documentary writtend and directed by Ulysses Pascal

THU JUL 10 - OPERA + EXHIBITION: Louie Louie is an opera and the conditions for an opera, dispersed into an art show,organized by Sam Davis.

SAT JUL 26 - PERFORMANCE:  Patrick Michael Ballard's Maybe Isn't Anything

SAT JUL 26 - PERFORMANCE: Matthew Fielder's The Girl Who Missed The Sun

SUN JUL 27 - MUSIC: HORRIBLE PRESENT + OLD TOY TRAINS + CAT MUSEUM + MIMES OF WINE 

 

6/14

THU JUN 5 thru SUN JUN 22 - EXHIBITION: Krysten Cunningham Under/Over

THU JUN 5 - EXHIBITION OPENING Krysten Cunningham Under/Over

SAT JUN 7 - WORKSHOP: "Coincidences in Space-Time" with Michelle Lai 2pm-4pm

SUN JUN 22 - PERFORMANCE: Flora Wiegmann and CO 3PM-5PM

TUE JUNE 24 - PERFORMANCE: Alex Segade BOY BAND AUDITION

SAT JUN 28 - EXPERIMENTAL OPERA + VIDEO INSTALLATION: Jeepneys OLINGLINGO Doors Open 8pm 

 

5/14

SUN MAY 4 (4pm) Closing performance: Astrology Orchestra

THU MAY 15- Opening Performance: Kate Gilbert - Art School

FRI MAY 16 (8pm) - Film Screening: Video Free Earth with ONE Archives

SUN MAY 18 (1pm) - Benefit: Save Music in Chinatown/ Castelar Elementary School Benefit

SUN MAY 25- Music: LA Composers Collective 

THU MAY 29 (7pm) - Closing: Kate Gilbert - Art School

FRI MAY 30 (8pm) - Performative Writing: enter>text - a living literary journal. Directed by Henry Hoke and Marco Di Domenico

SAT MAY 31 (9pm) - Music: Chasms + Deathday + all your sisters + DJ Sarah Bernat


2/14

SUN FEB 2 - WED 19 - EXHIBITION / DOWNTOWN LIGHT AND SOUND

MON FEB 4, 11, 18, 25 - CLASS / CHRIS KRAUS - WRITING UNDER THE INFLUENCE (FULLY BOOKED!)

SUN FEB 8 - BENEFIT / SAVE MUSIC IN CHINATOWN 2: Money Mark, Channel 3, Hector Penalosa (from The Zeros w/ Baja Bugs and solo), and special guests 3PM-6PM TICKETS

SUN FEB 8 - MUSIC / JACKIE-O MOTHERFUCKER + TARA JANE O'NEIL + BOBB BRUNO + DEREK ROGERS 10PM  $8 

TUE FEB 11 - SCREENING w the ARTIST / DARA BIRNBAUM - 7PM

WED FEB 19 - Closing Reception for Downtown Light and Sound - 8-12pm

FRI FEB 21 - 9 PM PERFORMANCES - RLYON - The Limits of Perception and The Rectangular Frame

SAT FEB 22 - FILM SCREENING/TRIBUTE to Stom Sogo, with special guests Erika Vogt + Aimee Goguen - 9PM

SUN FEB 23 - BENEFIT for RUSSIAN LGBT NETWORK/ PURPLE AND GOLD - hosted by DYNASTY HANDBAG


1/14

TUE DEC 31 - NEW YEAR'S EVE ALL NIGHTER / COOL WORLD - SKINTOWN + FRENCH  VANILLA + NEW NATIVE 10PM

SUN JAN 5 - MUSIC / Geddes Gengras + Psychic Reality 

TUE JAN 7 - MEMORIAL / CRUISING THE HORIZON - Celebrating the Life, Work & Influence of José Esteban Muñoz  7PM

FRI JAN 10 - MUSIC / Helga Fassonaki + Gabby Strong + Ted Byrnes

SAT JAN 11 - MUSIC / White Rainbow + Rob Walmart + Earth like Planets

THU JAN 15 - SAT JAN 25 - INSTALLATION / COLLECTIVE MOVEMENT WORKSHOP / Robby Herbst

MON JAN 20 - FEB 24 - WEEKLY CLASS / WRITING UNDER THE INFLUENCE / Chris Kraus (class is full)

JAN 31-FEB 2 - LA BOOK FAIR / Shared table with Semiotext(e)

 

12/13

SAT DEC 7 - PERFORMANCE / Dominique Gilliot + Nikki Darking + John Birdle + Lucky Dragons + Sarah Williams & Laure Vigna + Sister Mantos   8PM - 2AM

SUN DEC 8 - BENEFIT / SAVE MUSIC IN CHINATOWN / Bob Forrest + Lucky Dragons + Deredoorian + LA Fog 2PM-6PM  TICKETS 

THU DEC 12 - FORUM / STUPID PILLS 

FRI DEC 13 - PERFORMANCE / Paul Salveson/Crown Shape perform Pulsar Through SE-70

TUE DEC 17 - MUSIC / RORO + TI FEMME + MIKE WEXLER + FILTHY HUNS + BOXED 8PM 

THU DEC 19 - GAZELLE RECORDINGS PRESENTS/ The Dandelion Council Cassette Release 9PM

 

11/13

SAT NOV 2 - SMASHISM: VIDEO ART, SOUND, INSTALLATION/ Suzy Poling + BRock Fansler + Eva Aguila + Jealousy + Pod Blotz + Spahire Slows + Robedoor 8 PM 

SUN NOV 3 - BOOK LAUNCH / The Suiciders by Travis Jeppesen 2 PM

WED NOV 6 - SOUND / IMMERSOUND_LAX / Christopher Bissonnette + Tim Hecker + Akira Rabelais 7 pm [SOLD OUT] / shibui_oto and VOLUME present Tim Hecker & M. Geddes Gengras 10 PM TICKETS 

THU NOV 14 - EXHIBITION OPENING / RASMUS RØHLING

SAT NOV 16 - FILM / HRLA + LA Filmforum present A Warhol SLEEPover / Doors open 11:59 PM  TICKETS $10

 

10/13

OCT 3 - 13 - EXHIBITION & PERFORMANCE / BASE I 

OCT 17 - 27 - EXHIBITION / JOHN KNUTH / FADING HORIZONS

SUN OCT 27 - PERFORMANCE / HECUBA + BRET NICELY  7 PM

 

9/13

WED SEPT 11 - PERFORMANCE / RACHEL MASON 8 PM

FRI SEPT 13 - MUSIC / GATE + THE RENDERIZORS + PETER KOLOVOS 

SUN SEPT 15 - PAINTING PARTY / JOEL KYACK  1 PM - 6 PM

SAT SEPT 21 - PERFORMANCEJEFF HUCKLEBERRY, ALEJANDRA HERRERA and LA POCHA NOSTRA (Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Erca Mott and Roberto Sifuentes)   8 PM 

SEPT 25 - SEPT 27 - INSTALLATION and PERFORMANCE (on the 27th) / GEO WYETH 

SEPT 29 - INSTALLATION and PERFORMANCE / FAULT LINES 

 

8/13

THU - FRI AUG 1 - 2 - PERFORMANCE, INSTALLATION / NOW OPEN 24 HRS presents KATE HALL AND JOHN WEISE 9PM AUG 1 - 9PM AUG 2

SUN AUG 4 - FILM / Paul Pescador's 1-9 screening at Cinefamily

SUN AUG 11 - MUSIC / SECRET FUN CLUB, UNICORN, INNERDS, HOT NERDS  3 PM - 7 PM

THU AUG 15 - AUG 28 - INSTALLATION / BYRON WESTBROOK

FRI AUG 30 - MUSIC / SCOUT NIBLETT & PG SIX 8 PM ($12)

 

7/13

WED JULY 3 - MUSIC / LOGREYBEAM tour kickoff with CESSATION + MOOMAW + TELECAVES + PATHWAYS

SAT JULY 6 - CONVERSATION / CONSIDERING SHEREE ROSE & MARTIN O'BRIAN'S PERFORMANCE (email info@humanresourcesla.com for location!) / 2PM-4PM

TUE JULY 9 - ART/LIFE COUNSELING SESSIONS w/ LINDA MONTANO / 1PM-3PM  (email info@humanresourcesla.com for location and information) 

WED JULY 10 - PERFORMANCE / RON ATHEY / 9PM (doors open at 8:30)

SAT JULY 20 - PERFORMANCE / RAFA ESPARZA / 7:30PM

SUN JULY 21 - MUSIC / JOSEPH HAMMER / ECSTATIC MUSIC BAND (OAK/LA) / DAMION ROMERO / RALE ($5) 

WED JULY 24 - SOUND, MUSIC, NOISE / ROBERT CROUCH, PINKCOURTESYPHONE, YANN NOVAK, STEVE RODEN / 8PM-11PM ($5-$15 sliding scale)

SAT JULY 27 - SISTER ACTSHRLA BENEFIT (coincides with PERFORM CHINATOWN) ($25 suggested donation)

 

6/13

SAT JUNE 8 - FILM / ROBBINSCHILD / 8PM

SAT JUNE 14 - CONVERSATION w/ MATH BASS / 3PM

FRI JUNE 28 - MUSIC / GHOST TREES + GUL BARA + SKYLINE ELECTRIC

5/13:

SAT MAY 11 - MUSIC / JAAP BLONK, TED BYRNES, JAKE ROSENZWEIG, RICK POTTS, JOE POTTS, CASEY ANDERSON, JOSHUA GEROWITZ

TUE MAY 20 - COMEDY/ 8PM

THU MAY 30 - EXHIBITION OPENING / MATH BASS & LEIDY CHURCHMAN

4/13:

MARCH 26 to APRIL 4 - INSTALLATION / SUNDOWN SCHOOLHOUSE: At Home in L.A. 

~ DAY #08: TUE, APR 2 ~ 
CLOSED during the day
...6-8pm: Visual Music with DAWN KASPER

~ DAY #09: WED, APR 3 ~ 
...11am-1pm: open yoga - all levels with FRITZ HAEG
...3-6pm: knitting & crafting (bring projects)
...6-8pm: KCHUNG broadcasts from the rug

~ DAY #10: THU, APR 4 ~ 
...11am-1pm: open yoga - all levels with FRITZ HAEG
...3-6pm: knitting & crafting (bring projects)
...6:30-7:15: music with SK KAKRABA
...7:15-8pm: Gabie Strong on KCHUNG

APRIL 5, 6, 7 - Cleaning Human Resources / Lucy Campana, Hailey Loman, Gaea Woods

APRIL 7 - VIDEO & DISCUSSION / South Sexual Fictions (new date)

APRIL 11 - MUSIC & PERFORMANCE / EMA, Bouquet, DK, & Roses

APRIL 20 - OPENING / Scott Benzell solo exhibit

3/13:

MARCH 1st - 3rd INSTALLATION  / River Monument Proposal (Sketch #3) By Justin Miller, Andrew Sexton, and Adam Janes  

MARCH 3rd   STREET ACTION / Asshole Festival, Self-Initiated Performance & Celebration of Antagonists / 1 PM - 3 PM

MARCH 3rd  BOOK LAUNCH / Penny-Ante & Tiny Creatures / An evening with Stewart Home / 7:30 PM

MARCH 10th MUSIC / Emily Lacy, Nora Keyes and Ora Cogan, 8 PM - 12 AM

MARCH 14th MUSIC / Benoit Pioulard & Sean McCann & Mirror to Mirror & ITASCO / 9 PM - 1 AM

MARCH 17th  PERFORMANCE / L.A.N.D. with Math Bass and Anna Sew Hoy

MARCH 18th  POETRY & PERFORMANCE / Unmanned Minerals 

A poetry reading and performance featuring text, sculpture and electronics. Unmanned Minerals (Matthew Hebert, Jared Stanley, Gabie Strong) is an interdisciplinary California and Nevada-based public art group interested in the ways history and language mediate landscape in the Western U.S. 

MARCH 23rd MUSIC / Danny Paul Grody + Chuck Johnson + Claire Cronin + Daniel Bachman  9p $5

MARCH 26th - April 4th EXHIBITION / Fritz Haeg, At Home in L.A. 

 

2/13

FEB 1st & 2nd JOURNAL LAUNCH & PERFORMANCE  / Native Strategies #3 Ritual and Congregations

Feb 1  7 - 9 PM / Invocations: Samuel White with Johana Kozma and Clay Gibson; Amanda Yates; Jane Brucker with Mary Beth Bolin; Guru Rugu

Feb 2  7 - 9 PM / Pilgrimages: Amanda Yates; Alexa Weir; Rafa Esparza

FEB 8th SERENE PROJECTION / Yann Novak's Snowfall / 6 PM - 12 AM 

FEB 15th - 17th INSTALLATION / Travis Diehl "Walk Thru Walls" 

Video installation up from 12 - 6 P.M.

ARTIST TALK with guest moderator MICHELLE DIZON followed by A RECEPTION, 6 P.M. held at HR on the 17th 

FEB 19th MUSIC / BLUES CONTROL + LAMPS + JAWS + THE URXED + BYRON WESTBROOK / $5, 8 PM 

FEB 22nd  MUSIC / BLACK LEATHER JESUS + GREY CELL + STRUGGLE SESSION + PEDESTRIAN DEPOSIT + BLACK SCORPIO UNDERGROUND +  MORE / $5, 8 PM 

FEB 23rd READING / Agathering of antagonists or Asshole Festival / 1 - 3 P.M. 

gathering on the sidewalk in front of HR.

 

1/13

JAN. 5th MUSIC / NOW + INSECT ARK + MOOMAW + LESSNESSES  / $5, 9 PM

JAN. 9th MUSIC / Chris Forsythe with DJ JEFFZILLA / $5, 8 PM

JAN. 10th PERFORMANCE / Danielle Adair / Doors 8 PM, Performance 8:30 PM

JAN. 13th SYMPOSIUM / Critical Resources / 10 AM – 5 PM

10:00: a panel featuring Kristen Galvin, Jennifer DeClue and Tracey Zuniga

11:45: artist's talk featuring Christina Sanchez

1:30: artist's talk featuring Cake and Eat It

2:45: a panel featuring Ruti Talmor, Ronak Kapadia and Karrmen Crey

JAN. 22nd – 24th INSTALLATION / VIVA VOCE, Katharina Rosenberger and Heiko Kalmbach open 12 - 6 PM

JAN. 23rd BIG CITY FORUM at 7.30pm as part of VIVA VOCE

JAN. 27th INSTALLATION / Geo Wyeth's I AM SERIOUS MAN  performance featuring Narcissister, and Geo Wyeth 7pm

JAN. 29th BOOK RELEASE / Alyse Emdur's Prison Landscapes / 7 - 10 PM